Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
99852
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16581/33329
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a fence before coming to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.