Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
150187
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14209/25654
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Swerved on runway during takeoff, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.