Date & Time: Mar 19, 1945 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
50770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pitu – Tacloban
MSN:
26325/14880
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total flying hours:
2728
Captain / Total hours on type:
434
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Pitu Airport on Morotai Island in the early morning bound for Tacloban, Philippines. It failed to arrive and SAR operations were conducted. Unfortunately, no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were considered as marginal.
Crew:
Lt Donald Leslie McInteer, pilot,
Cpt Richard A. Kirkland, copilot,
James Thompson Jr.,
Barton J. Rassmussen,
Edmund Z. Szczygiel.
Passengers:
Lt Donald V. Johnson,
Lt Louis C. Skinner,
Lt G. M. L. Costner,
Alsie A. Porterfield,
Alpha Scott,
Charles W. Kallal,
Alfred A. France,
Tony D. Drakos,
Ben Williams,
Bennice Hathaway,
Sgt A. B. Bosely,
Pvt H. L. Straub.