Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
14193/25638
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill and crashed. A crew member was injured while five others were killed.