Date & Time: Jun 13, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
17279
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moffett - Santa Monica
MSN:
14479/25924
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Santa Monica-Clover Field, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Dry Canyon, some 5 miles north of the airport. All seven crew members were killed.