Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Carib West Airways
Registration:
8P-AAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port of Spain – Marigot
MSN:
14918/26362
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guadeloupe
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The departure from Port of Spain was delayed for unknown reason and enroute, the crew was informed that the airport at Marigot was closed to traffic. The captain decided to divert to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport. While descending by night, the crew failed to realize that his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area located on the volcano La Soufrière, some 25 km southwest of Pointe-à-Pitre. Both pilots were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.