Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
17285
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Norfolk – Opa Locka
MSN:
14505/25950
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was descending to Opa Locka Airport when the aircraft collided with a Stearman while 11 miles north of Miami. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. While both occupants of the Stearman were able to bail out and were found alive, all 10 crew members of the R4D-6 inbound from Norfolk NAS were killed. The exact circumstances and causes of the in flight collision remains unknown.