Date & Time: Apr 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
50771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phoenix – Amarillo
MSN:
14881/26326
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 21 km southeast of Albuquerque. All 11 occupants were killed.