Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Government of Kenya
Registration:
5Y-DCA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
MSN:
15288/26733
YOM:
1944
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a calibration mission at Nairobi-Wilson Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances upon landing on runway 06. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were unhurt.