Date & Time: Dec 1, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
50767
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yonpo - Hagaru-ri
MSN:
14858/26303
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to the USMC based in Hagaru-ri AFB, carrying a load of ammunition. The airplane landed hard on a rough and undulated runway, causing the load to shift. A propeller then hit the ground and the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was set on fire five days later.