Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1978 at 1754 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Evergreen Air of Montana
Registration:
N74Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami - San Juan
MSN:
14508/25953
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Miami to San Juan, the airplane suffered a major electrical failure. The crew lost his orientation and flew to the west over the Gulf of Mexico. Eventually, the captain elected to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea about 125 miles south of Fort Walton Beach, Florida. The crew of the merchant ship 'St Mary' was able to rescue three people while a crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was ditched after the crew became lost/disoriented following the failure of the electrical system. A forced landing off airport on water was completed after the airplane became low on fuel. The exact cause of the electrical failure could not be determined.
Final Report:
N74Z.pdf79.09 KB