Date & Time: Oct 1, 1970 at 1446 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
N47
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Anchorage
MSN:
16407/33155
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10401
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight. After takeoff from runway 24, while in initiale climb, the airplane suffered two consecutive stalls then banked left and right. It lost height and crashed in a huge explosion, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to obtain/maintain flying speed and inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command. When control was lost, gear was down, flaps were 3/4 down and the rudder trim was positioned full left. The aircraft was observed entering three stalls, two stalls normal recovery.
Final Report:
N47.pdf74.75 KB