Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakland – Winslow
MSN:
12335
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
On a flight from Oakland NAS, the crew was descending to Winslow Airport in light snow when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some five miles south of Winona. Four passengers were injured while all 19 other occupants were killed.