Date & Time: Feb 5, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
12434
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9617
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Talina Island (Telin Island), while climbing, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, few yards off shore. All 22 occupants were killed.