Date & Time: Jan 15, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
17234
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13596
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tacloban on a flight to the Admiralty Islands, PNG, performing an air evacuation on behalf of the Navy Air Transportation Service. There were several officers and wounded soldiers on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft collided with a USAAF Stinson L-5 Sentinel registered 42-99165. The twin engine aircraft crashed at the end of the runway and was destroyed. All 21 occupants perished. The fate of the second aircraft and its occupant(s) remains unknown.
Crew (13th Squadron):
Lt Bridwell James McKnight, pilot,
Lt Donald W. Huegel, copilot,
Lt George Arnold Danner, navigator,
James R. Reynolds, orderly
Hugh G. Ballantyne, radio operator.
Passengers:
Lt Col C. H. Mattson,
Lt Col G. W. Pease,
Lt E. J. Detmer,
Lt Winfield V. Scott Jr.,
Ens Maurice Lawrence Naylon Jr.,
Ens N. J. Roccaforte,
G. M. Pangalos,
F. Hold,
A. D. Nonsley,
O. F. Blizzard,
J. B. Hayden,
H. E. Dickinson,
J. C. Raines,
W. E. Seeling,
S. D. Stroul,
M. M. King.