Date & Time: Dec 31, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N417
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9357
YOM:
1943
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to SP-3 Polar Station in foggy conditions, the airplane was too low and hit a hummocked ice ridge. On impact, the skis were sheared off and the aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was not repaired.