Date & Time: May 18, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
39073
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torikina - Honiara
MSN:
10093
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Torikina Airfield on Bougainville Island at 1008LT bound for Honiara on Guadalcanal Island. The last radio contact was just after take off completed in marginal weather conditions (light rain and visibility limited to one mile). The aircraft never arrived in Honiara and all SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the 23 crew members.