Date & Time: Apr 19, 1945 at 0533 LT
Operator:
Registration:
39067
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perth – Adelaïde
MSN:
10017
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew departed Perth Airport runway 11 in foggy conditions. Three minutes after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft did not gain sufficient height, hit a tree and crashed in flames in Gooseberry Hill. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt William C. Armstrong, pilot,
Ens Victor F. Padelsky, copilot,
A1c Robert A. Dunleavy,
A2c Stanley A. Gober,
A1c James A. Glenn,
Cdr R. R. Helbert,
Lt Cdr Montrose G. McCormick,
Lt Sidney S. Cook,
Cre Robert V. Daly,
Tec Buships C. L. Nelson,
Anne Woodward,
Geraldine Crow,
Cecil Nichols.