Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
12430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9527
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Olathe, killing both crew members.