Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
17180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
12778
YOM:
1944
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Guadalcanal Island, the aircraft hit a mountain slope and crashed. All 15 occupants were killed.