Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grosse Ile – Fallon – Alameda
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fallon NAS, while climbing to a height of 10 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Six occupants were killed and 12 others were injured.