Date & Time: Dec 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
12432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nouméa – Luganville
MSN:
9529
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while on a flight from Nouméa-la Tontouta Airport to Luganville-Santo-Pekoa Airfield.