Date & Time: May 11, 1966 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
5W-FAB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Apia - Apia
MSN:
13996/25441
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4812
Captain / Total hours on type:
1060
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1791
Aircraft flight hours:
7290
Circumstances:
The crew departed Apia-Faleolo Airport around 1735LT for a local training flight, carrying three pilots. After several circuits in the area, the crew decided to return to the airport when, at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and eventually crashed into the Apolima Strait, few km off shore. Few debris were found floating on water while the main wreckage was not recovered. All three crew members were killed, among them the Chief Pilot and General Manager of the company.
Probable cause:
The in-flight opening and separation from the structure of the air-stair door which struck the aircraft's tail and so damaged it that uncontrollable pitch-down of the nose resulted in the aircraft diving into the sea.
Final Report:
5W-FAB.pdf4.28 MB