Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1957 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
CF-EPI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Hardy – Vancouver
MSN:
7408
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
At approximately 1411LT the aircraft departed Port Hardy on a scheduled flight to Vancouver with a crew of three and fifteen passengers on board. Five minutes after takeoff the pilot informed the control tower that he was returning because of elevator control trouble. The aircraft made a long final approach to runway 15 and at 1420LT touched the runway and bounced. At this point, the aircraft was observed to make an exceptionally sharp climb and it appeared that full power was applied. However, at the top of this steep climb, the aircraft stalled and fell to the ground in a nose-down attitude, the right wing striking first, and burst into flames almost instantly. The stewardess and three passengers were the only survivors.
Probable cause:
Because of a partially locked elevator, control of the aircraft was lost during an attempt to land.
Final Report:
CF-EPI.pdf1.02 MB