Date & Time: Apr 10, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
XA-GEV
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aguascalientes – Mexico City
MSN:
7339
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
This was the inaugural flight from Aguascalientes to Mexico City for Aerovias Rojas. While approaching Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport from the north, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the top of a hill located near Villa del Carbón. The wreckage was found 55 km northwest of Mexico Airport and all 18 occupants were killed.