Date & Time: Nov 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
56545
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22197
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Tempelhof Airport, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, hit obstacles and came to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed while all four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Stephan Lukacik, pilot,
Lt William O. Kuencer, copilot,
Cpt Armand I. Grenadier, check-pilot,
Sydney D. Pointer, radio operator.