Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ZS-BNB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
4098
YOM:
1941
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed 10 km south of Malakal and came to rest. Two passengers were slightly injured while all other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.