Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
05055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4655
YOM:
1942
Country:
New Caledonia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Tontouta Bay. At least one crew member was killed.