Date & Time: Jul 15, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
FAS101
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the region of El Poy, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of a F4U-4 Corsair of the Honduran Air Force. The crew was able to return to San Salvador-Ilopango Airport but on touchdown, the airplane went out of control and came to rest by the runway. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.