Date & Time: Oct 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CCP
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4226
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight and approach, the crew landed at Santos Dumont Airport. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged into the Guanabara Bay. While all 31 occupants were quickly evacuated and uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who completed the landing procedure with an excessive speed and a tail wind component. The aircraft's speed at touchdown was too high and the runway surface was wet, which were considered as contributory factors.