Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
4693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4300
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain located 4 miles east of Oakland, killing all nine crew members.