Date & Time: Sep 3, 1957 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AVG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Barinas
MSN:
4764
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft, chartered by the Socony Mobil Oil Company of Venezuela, took off on a special flight on 3 September at 0903LT from the Maiquetía International Airport on a through flight to Barinas. It carried a crew of 3 and 5 passengers. As the aircraft did not reach its destination nor any of the neighbouring airports that same day an emergency was declared. The wreckage was found on 12 September in the Penas Blancas Hills. There were no survivors.
Probable cause:
The probable causes of the accident are as follows:
- Bad weather and the latter's influence on radio communications and radio compass,
- Leaving the recommended route led to the aircraft going into a dangerous area,
- Flying between Boconó and Barinas at an inadequate height.
Final Report: