Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
01988
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4552
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Manoel Ribeiro, some 48 km east of Rio de Janeiro. All 18 occupants were killed.