Date & Time: Mar 21, 1951 at 1720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Marcos – Cartagena
MSN:
9073
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
The aircraft left San Marcos Airport at 1621LT bound for Cartagena. At 1716LT, the crew informed ATC about poor weather conditions and requested the permission to modify his route due to cumulonimbus. This was the last radio contact. The aircraft later crashed in an uninhabited area located near Hato Nuevo. All 29 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Carlos Barvo, pilot,
Julio del Gallego, copilot,
José de J. Ruiz Peña, flight engineer.