Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
05051
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4555
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
In flight, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Fremont Peak located 7 miles north of Flagstaff. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six crew members were killed.