Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
01990
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dutch Harbor - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
4554
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Six minutes after take off from Dutch Harbor Airport, while climbing, the aircraft crashed on Mt Table Top. All ten crew members were killed.