Date & Time:
May 15, 1964 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guayaquil - Putamayo River
MSN:
11918
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the airplane crashed in flames on the slope of the Antisana Volcano. One of the pilot was killed while all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. The crew was completing a flight to the Putamayo River on behalf of the US Government in Ecuador.