Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-5
Operator:
Registration:
1904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
609
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was hit by a Japanese submarine and crashed on an island off Australia. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.