Date & Time: Jun 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-5
Operator:
Registration:
1901
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Angeles - Los Angeles
MSN:
606
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Two pilots and two engineers from the Douglas Aircraft Company were completing a test flight on this model that should be delivered to the United States Navy. After takeoff, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed in El Segundo, near the airport. All four occupants were killed.