Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1933 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas PD-1 Flying Boat
Registration:
A7989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pearl Harbor - Pearl Harbor
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Pearl Harbor on a local training flight. En route, it suffered a structural failure and crashed one mile offshore. A crew member was injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a structural failure in the tail assembly.