Date & Time: May 31, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Douglas Dolphin
Operator:
Registration:
32-409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1134
YOM:
1932
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into Lake Gatún following an in-flight structural failure. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight structural failure.