Date & Time: Nov 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-4
Operator:
Registration:
NC1646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
MSN:
304
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Bellefonte to Cleveland, while flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft lost height and descended until it struck the slope of Rattlesnake Hill. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on the airplane.