Date & Time: Jul 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-4
Operator:
Registration:
NC1648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
314
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising at low height, the single engine airplane collided with power cables and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.