Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1927 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-4
Registration:
626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago – Cleveland
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On a mail flight from Chicago to Cleveland, the pilot encountered a snowstorm when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.