Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. Eventually, fuel exhausted and he decided to bail out. The aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed while the pilot was unhurt.