Date & Time: Oct 3, 1926 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Operator:
Registration:
621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Brunswick – Bellefonte
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from New Brunswick to Bellefonte, while on a night mail flight, the pilot got lost due to poor visibility caused by foggy conditions. While attempting an emergency landing, the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in the Susquehanna River off Sunbury. The pilot was rescued and the aircraft was lost.