Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Registration:
NC1064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cleveland – New York
MSN:
658
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot William Hopson was performing a mail flight from Cleveland to New York. En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls. While cruising at low altitude, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in wooded and hilly terrain. The wreckage was found a day later and the pilot was killed.