Date & Time: Dec 20, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
653
Location:
Huron
Ohio
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot lost his orientation due to a snowstorm. He decided to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit the ground and crashed. The pilot was killed.