Date & Time: Nov 29, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC1062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
PO641
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During a night mail flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost control of the aircraft that crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.