Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Douglas M-3
Registration:
NC789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bellefonte – Cleveland
MSN:
622
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Bellefonte to Cleveland, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a snow covered field located in an uninhabited area close to Chagrin Falls. The wreckage was found four days later. The pilot Thomas P. Nelson, sole on board, was killed.